General Shit

Broken Chrome Event

BROKEN CHROME

A night of music, performance, art and fundraising!

Shannon Chromegirl had a severe break to her leg while jet skiing in Hawaii.  This break required a surgery to fix, and she now has two titanium plates, and fifteen screws permanately in her leg.  Total cost of the hospital stay, emergency room visit, surgery, casts, drugs and various needs for recovery is well over $30,000.

Shannon Chromegirl does not have health insurance.

Broken Chrome (a play on broken bone, and Chromegirl) is our way to bring the club scene that Shannon loves to you, and for you to help her cover her hospital bills.  We have entertainment galore scheduled (and more being added all the time) so your donation amount will be well rewarded!

DJ sets by:

RxSlaughter BarbeauJosh PeaceBruce PerdewSlash Fiction

Stage performances by:

Miss Kitty’s Filthy Family

Art Installation by:

Ernie Omega

Silent Art Auction with art donated by:
Clint Carney (of System Syn) – Mike HaffendenKassandra Gamez

More art, and entertainment to be added!

Ticket info: http://brokenchrome.eventbrite.com/

Halloween Weekend Recap

For those not in the know, which is everyone if they are relying on my website, I DJ’d the Miss Kitty’s Halloween event last week.

That shit was so much fun, that I’ve made it a goal of mine to start a club. I’m not going to rush out and do it TODAY or anything, but by the end of 2010 I’m going to have at least thrown one party of my own.  I don’t care if 10 people show up of 1,000. I just wanna do it.

I’m sick of using my music to make other peoples crowds happy. I can totally make an entire club full of people dance, and scream and have a blast, and at the end I’m not the one getting credit. Don’t get me wrong I LOVE DJing for other promoters, but I wanna do my own shit too.

I said before finding a good venue was hard, and it is, but I’m going to actually look this time. I sent out a few emails, and made a few calls before. This time I’m going to actually put forth effort.

Highlights of the Halloween night? My costume (pictured below) and the fact that the OLDEST song I played all night, got more than a few people to leave the floor and a few to come up to me and tell me they LOVED the song. The song you ask? Bucci Bag.

My costume:

Halloween 2009 - Leslie Vernon fTW

Missing! Some DJ guy!

It’s been awhile since I posted.  Mostly I’ve been obsessing over the NIN Wave Goodbye tour.

I went to the show @ the Fonda last night and was blown away. Nearly 3 hours of NIN. More guests there then in the We are the World song. It was fucking brilliant. Before that was the show at the Palladium where they played The Downward Spiral in its entirety.

I’ve been having lots of NIN time recently so I’ve been kinda forgetting to DJ, or even attempt to DJ.  That said I DID break out my shit over the weekend and do a little practice set.  Two months since I’ve DJ’d and I still haven’t lost anything. I think I need to expand my DJ sets to include something MORE than just mixing. Make it more like a show than a set. Something entertaining.

Or I need to get off my ass and make a club. And some music.  I have a NIN inspired song written in my head. If only I could convert it to something audible as easily as my head can make it.

Links to threads about the shows I’ve attended recently:

Henry Fonda

Hollywood Palladium

Theft!

Less than 45 minutes after posting my first blog about music I’m into at the moment it’s already been stolen and cross posted by a spam blog.  Gotta love technology.  That said I do love technology.

I now have twitter set up auto update whenever I post to here, and Facebook set up to update certain posts as well.  I’ve been the future and it fucking rules.